Privacy Policy

Thank you for trusting us with your personal data – we will do our best to ensure the safety of your personal data; therefore, we would like to provide you with information about our data protection procedures.

We are committed to comply with the requirements set by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and develop our data protection procedures in compliance with them.
Privacy Policy date 01.02.2020

1. Controller
CareVisioN Oy (Business ID: 2702302-6)
Heleenkatu 44 A, 60120 Seinäjoki

2. Contact person in matters regarding the register
Sami Latosaari
fnzv@pia.sv

3. Register name
Customer Register

4. Purpose of processing personal data
Management, implementation, development and monitoring of customer relationships, customer service and related communication and marketing.

5. Data entered in the register
The following data of data subjects is stored in the register:
Email address, IP address.

6. Data sources
The data of the register is collected from data subjects directly via the forms on this website and service agreements.

7. Disclosure of data
Data will not be assigned to any other party unless required so by the authorities.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA
Data will not be transferred or processed outside the EU or EEA, except for email addresses, which may be transferred to the server of the MailChimp marketing automation platform located in the United States in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification.

9. Personal data storage limitation
Customer data is deleted not later than within two months following the termination of customer relationship.

10. Register protection
Data is collected to databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The databases and their backup copies are kept in locked premises; only certain previously appointed persons have access to the data.

11. Right of access
Under Section 29 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right of access to his or her data contained in the register. Please file your request via the website contact form. Your request will be processed by the person specified in Section 2.

12. Right of rectification
Under Section 30 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to request that any inaccurate data in the register concerning him or her be rectified or erased. Please file your request via the website contact form. Your request will be processed by the person specified in Section 2.

13. Other rights linked to the processing of personal data
Under Section 30 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to prohibit the controller to process his or her personal data for the purposes of direct advertising, distance selling and other direct marketing as well as market research and opinion polls. Please file your request via the website contact form. Your request will be processed by the person specified in Section 2.

Information about cookies

We use cookies on this website with the purpose of monitoring the website traffic and producing targeted personalised content for the website users. In this way, we’ll be able to develop the service and make it even more user-friendly. You can reject the use of cookies in the browser, but this may weaken the functionality of web services and some of the service functionalities might not function at all. The user’s web browser probably accepts cookies by default, but the user can block the use of cookies in the settings of his or her browser. For more information about a particular browser type, please refer to the user manual of the manufacturer of your browser.

The website uses the Google Analytics user reporting. The anonymous visitor statistics is based strictly on technical data delivered by your browser and Internet connection, and in such statistics, the visitor cannot be identified as a person. Demographics and Interest reports collect, apart from technical statistics, personal target group data, such as age and gender, and interest data about users’ interest areas.

The reports show how many website users visit the website during a specific time period and how their behaviour varies, e.g., according to gender. The data of the reports are obtained from the DoubleClick third party's cookies. If the cookie is not linked to any visitor, the target group data and interests cannot be derived from the statistics. The website uses the collected target group and interest data for designing various topics in order for us to offer our readers publications that would be of interest to them. If necessary, you can block the use of Google Analytics by browser extension.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file, which is stored on the computer while the user is browsing. The file includes a small amount of data about the user's activity during his or her visits to websites when browsing. The server sends the data about the user’s activity to the website user’s browser. Next time, when the user visits the same website, the information can be retrieved directly from his or her computer instead of the server.

Are cookies dangerous?

Cookies are not dangerous for computers, files or browsing. Cookies are ordinary text files, which cannot be used to disseminate viruses. Besides, such files are small; therefore your computer’s memory will not be overloaded, even if you allow storing cookies on your computer. Moreover, cookies cannot access the user’s hard drive and read any other information stored there.

How can you manage cookies?

You can manage and/or delete cookies easily. You will find instructions at the address aboutcookies.org. You can delete all the cookies on your computer, and most browsers can be set to block cookies completely. However, you should remember that if you block cookies, you will always have to define certain settings again when returning to the website. It may even happen that you will not be able to use some of the services and functions of the website.